Secretary of Admin., 411 Mass. 822, 824-825 (1992) (allowing *178organizations committed to assisting homeless to challenge refusal to release funds appropriated by the Legislature). Cf. Alliance, AFSCME/SEIU, AFL-CIO v. The Governor, 427 Mass. 546, 549-550 (1998) (plaintiff unions lacked standing to bring action for mandamus, where no showing that members would be hired, should challenged veto be declared invalid).
2. The plaintiffs maintain that the Governor’s allotment reductions were improper uses of her statutory authority under G. L. c. 29, § 9C. Their claim is premised on the language of the statute, which directs the commissioner to notify the Governor when “available revenues . . . will be insufficient to meet all of the expenditures authorized to be made from any fund.” The plaintiffs argue that “any fund” means “any [one] fund,” and the Governor’s authority under § 9C thus extends only to “reducing] allotments” which are derived from that particular fund.