1. Factual background. In addition to being an original trustee of the unit owners’ association, Bomstein was the principal beneficiary and trustee of
[…] In addition, the organization of unit owners must bring this claim within the three-year statute of limitation and the six-year statute of repose set forth in G. L. c. 260, § 2B, which begins to run at “the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.”
We vacate the dismissal of the claim for breach of the implied warranty of habitability (Count X) and, because that claim was not tried, we remand it for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
b. Negligence claims (Counts 1 and II).