See Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 572, 577-578 n.9 (2001).
The absence of any protest from Wheeler on being sentenced after his probation was revoked not once, but twice, belies any claim that he did not subscribe to the common understanding of straight probation. It was only when the judge raised this issue, sua sponte, that Wheeler filed his rule 30 (a) motion.
General Laws c. 279, § 3, states in relevant part: “At any time before the final disposition of the case of a person placed under probation supervision ... the court . . . may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any other lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence . . . .”