Commonwealth v. Villalobos
[…] Id., citing Frizado v. Frizado, 420 Mass. 592, 594 & n.2 (1995), and Wooldridge v. Hickey, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 637, 638 (1998). Notwithstanding the dismissal, the defendant’s admission may expose him to unfavorable immigration consequences, and G. L. c. 278, § 29D, allows a defendant to file a motion “at any time” precisely so that a defendant may seek to avoid those consequences. In light of the unique purpose of that statute, and its provision of a remedy “at any time,” the dismissal of the charge did not render the question moot.2

b. Alien warning. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, provides: “The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.’ ” The statute also specifies the relief to be accorded to a defendant who does not receive the required warnings: “If the court fails so to advise the defendant, and he later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant’s