The clause provides three alternatives for qualifying. See note 4, supra. Only clause (a) (lots with frontage on public way or way maintained and used as such) is relevant to this appeal. The plaintiffs do not rely on clause (b) (way shown on approved plan); the trial judge rejected clause (c) for insufficient evidence and the plaintiffs have not argued this on appeal. In addition, there has never been any dispute regarding the “frontage” portion of § 81L, twelfth par. (requiring at least twenty feet of frontage if no distance is otherwise specified by ordinance or bylaw).9 The case, then, reduces to whether the southerly portion of the road is “a public way or a way which the clerk . . . certifies is maintained and used as a public way.” G. L. c. 41, § 81L, twelfth par.
The plaintiffs argued below that the road was a “public way.” On appeal, this argument is reduced to a footnote in a brief that otherwise focuses on the “maintained and used as a public way” language. There is good reason for this relegation.