Commonwealth v. Reese
[…] They do not fall within the “learned treatises” exception as set forth in Proposed Mass. R. Evid. 803 (18), because that rale only allows statements in treatises or periodicals that have been established as reliable authorities to be read in evidence on cross-examination of an expert, and does not permit their admission as exhibits. Brusard v. O’Toole, 429 Mass. 597, 601 (1999). Commonwealth v. Sneed, 413 Mass. 387, 395-396 (1992). Similarly, the articles are not admissible as “learned treatises” under G. L. c. 233, § 79C, which only provides for the admission of treatises or periodicals “in actions of contract or tort for malpractice, error or mistake against physicians, surgeons, dentists, optometrists, hospitals and sanitaria,” where the author of the treatise is established as an expert on the subject.