School Committee v. Newton School Custodians Ass'n
[…] G. L. c. 150E, § 6. The phrase “terms and conditions of employment” is general and broad, and must be determined “on a case by case basis.” Burlington v. Labor Relations Comm’n, 390 Mass. 157, 164 (1983).

The Legislature has also authorized a school committee to enter into binding arbitration to settle disputes relating to the *750provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. In particular, G. L. c. 150E, § 8, provides in pertinent part: “The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any' dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement. . . . Where binding arbitration is provided under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement as a means of resolving grievances concerning job abolition, demotion, promotion, layoff, recall, or appointment and where an employee elects such binding arbitration as the method of resolution under said collective bargaining agreement, such binding arbitration shall be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections thirty-seven, thirty-eight. . . and section fifty-nine B of chapter seventy-one” (emphasis added). The phrase italicized was added by St. 1988, c. 186, § 1, and was left undisturbed by the Reform Act, which did amend G. L. c. 150E, § 1. See St. 1993, c. 71, § 62.