School Committee v. Newton School Custodians Ass'n
[…] Both applicants were certified as cafeteria helpers on the same day, March 2, 1995.

“Employer” is not defined in the agreement. For purposes of collective bargaining, G. L. c. 150E, § 1, defines the “school committee” as the “employer.” The arbitrator, however, uses “employer” when referring to (1) the school committee; (2) the “[administration,” as used in the agreement, see note 6, supra; and (3) the hiring decision maker.

See G. L. c. 69, § 1, which declares the Commonwealth’s intent to ensure “(1) that each public school classroom provides the conditions for all pupils to engage fully in learning as an inherently meaningful and enjoyable activity without threats to their security or self-esteem, (2) a consistent commitment of resources sufficient to provide a high quality public education to every child, (3) a deliberate process for establishing and achieving specific educational performance goals for every child, and (4) an effective mechanism for monitoring progress toward those goals and for holding educators accountable for their achievement.”

A 1994 amendment (St. 1994, c. 60, § 95) pertaining to principals of schools that require examination for admission is not relevant here. In 1996, § 59B was further amended to give principals authority over hiring athletic coaches. St. 1996, c. 134, § 2.