They also sought a declaratory judgment that they owned fee title to the land within the railway segments adjacent to their respective properties in accordance with G. L. c. 183, § 58; the railroad’s easements had expired when it had abandoned their use; and, therefore, Mass. Electric had no property interest in the railway and could not have agreed to its use as a bicycle path. A Superior Court judge granted summary judgment for Mass. Electric, finding that the plaintiffs lacked standing to claim title under § 58 because their deeds did not specifically describe their properties as bounded by “a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument.” The plaintiffs appealed, and we granted their application for direct appellate review.5
Analysis. The outcome of the case turns on the proper interpretation of G. L. c. 183, § 58. In pertinent part, § 58 provides that “[ejvery instrument passing title to real estate *801abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument. . . .”6