The New Haven and Northampton Railroad Company, and its successor railroad companies, are collectively referred to as the “railroad.”
The railroad also acquired some parcels along the route in fee simple, but those parcels are not in dispute here.
We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed by The Massachusetts Conveyancers Association, Inc., and The Abstract Club; the Conservation Law Foundation; the Massachusetts Bicycle Coalition; the Rails-to-Trails Conservancy; and the Massachusetts Land Title Association, but have disregarded their post-argument letters.
The foil text of G. L. c. 183, § 58, is as follows:
“Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public, or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.”
On appeal, Mass.