The total purchase price was $1.3 million.
At the time of the sale, all five parcels were taxed as agricultural land pursuant to G. L. c. 61A, because the Mahoneys had submitted applications for that status on behalf of each of the parcels for the tax year commencing January 1, 1999, and continuing through December 31, 1999. Such applications are required to be submitted annually for approval by the town on or before October 1 of the year preceding the tax year. G. L. c. 61A, § 6. Once approved, the landowner must notify the town in writing of “any subsequently developing circumstance within his control or knowledge which may cause a change in use of the land” before October 1 of the tax year for which the agricultural tax status has been approved. Id.