Commonwealth v. Quinn
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Holman, 51 Mass. App. Ct. 786, 792-793 (2001) (affirming conviction of indecent assault and battery on child under fourteen years where defendant rubbed child’s buttocks); Commonwealth v. Mosby, 30 Mass. App. Ct. 181, 185 (1991) (touching of buttocks and verbal proposition with “distinctly sexual overtones” warranted finding of indecent assault and battery).

In other contexts, the Legislature has included “buttocks” in its definition of sexual conduct or sexual contact. See G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii) (for purposes of child pornography statute “a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is a female, a fully or partially developed breast” of child is depiction of sexual conduct); G. L. c. 12, § 11L (including in definition of sexual contact for unlicenced mental health and health professionals as intentional touching of “genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast or the clothing covering any of these body parts”).