“Such segregated unit shall provide regular meals, fully furnished cells, limited recreational facilities, rights of visitation and communication by those properly authorized, and such other privileges as may be established by the commissioner. Under the supervision of the department of mental health, all inmates confined to a segregation unit shall be given periodic medical and psychiatric examinations, and shall receive such medical and psychiatric treatment as may be indicated.”
General Laws c. 127, § 129D, states in relevant part: “For. . . satisfactory completion of an educational program leading to the award of a high school equivalency certificate, satisfactory performance of said prisoner in completion of any other educational sequence or any vocational training program established within or without the institution, satisfactory performance of said inmate when he is employed . . . in a prison industry, or satisfactory performance of said inmates in any other program or activity which the superintendent of the institution shall deem valuable to said prisoner’s rehabilitation, the commissioner may grant. . . a. . . deduction of sentence of not more than two and one-half days per program or activity for each month while said prisoner is . . . working in a prison industry, or partaking in any of the said programs or activities as aforesaid; provided, however, that in no event shall said deductions exceed a maximum monthly total of seven and one-half days.”
A State inmate may receive an earned good time credit under G. L. c. 127, § 129D, “unless the law under which an inmate is committed specifically prohibits the awarding of deductions.” 103 Code Mass. Regs. § 411.07 (1995).