Boston Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] This argument was not raised in the CRAB proceedings and, therefore, was waived. Gurry v. Board of Pub. Accountancy, 394 Mass. 118, 125-126 (1985), and cases cited.

The retirement board challenges PERAC’s authority to reverse its determination regarding Theodos’s excess retirement allowance. PERAC has broad statutory authority to oversee the public employee retirement system. Barnstable County Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 43 Mass. App. Ct. 341, 345 (1997) (discussing PERAC’s predecessor). See G. L. c. 32, § 21 (1) (d) (PERAC “may review all accidental and ordinary disability pensions . . . granted by the retirement boards”); G. L. c. 32, § 21 (3) (PERAC “shall be the technical advisor of the board of each such system . . . and shall perform such actuarial duties as are required . . . including, but not limited to ... the approval of the amount of allowances under the provisions of said chapters”); G. L. c. 32, § 21 (4) (PERAC “shall promulgate such rules and regulations as . . . necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter”). Furthermore, G. L. c. 32, § 21 (4), empowers PERAC to “approve any . . . determinations of any board in order to effectuate” the chapter’s purposes. The power to “approve” determinations of local retirement boards is a “broad grant of review authority,” Plymouth County Retirement Ass’n v.