Code Ann. § 2909.11 (West 1997) (“property value or an amount of physical harm”). Those few jurisdictions that, like Massachusetts, have statutory language referring to the “value” of the property in determining whether the offense is a misdemeanor or felony (Mississippi, Vermont, and the District of Columbia) also differentiate between felony and misdemeanor offenses on the basis of repair or replacement costs. Mississippi’s statute, the most similar to ours,23 further defines value as “the cost of repair or replacement of the property damaged or destroyed.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-67 (5) (Supp. 2003). See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17A, § 805 (West Supp. 2003) (definition in aggravated criminal mischief statute that defendant is guilty if he “[djamages or destroys property of another in an amount exceeding $2,000 in value” refers to “the cost of repair” of damaged property). Vermont and the District of Columbia, as discussed, supra, have reached the same conclu*224sion, but through judicial interpretation of the statutory language. See Nichols v. United States, 343 A.2d 336 (D.C. 1975); State v.