Clarendon National Insurance v. Amica Mutual Insurance
[…] General Laws c. 175, § 192, states: “All provisions of law relative to the filing of policy forms with, and the approval of such forms by, the commissioner shall also apply to all forms of . . . endorsements . . . designed to be attached to such policy forms and when so attached to constitute a part of the contract. . . .”

The current statutory scheme also permits a fine. See G. L. c. 175, § 189.