R. Civ. R 60 [b]).
Because Claff’s rule 60 (a) motion was not an appropriate avenue to raise its claim that the G. L. c. 79, § 37, interest rate was unconstitutional as applied, and because the motion under rule 60 (b) articulated no extraordinary circumstance justifying relief, we need not address the merits of Claff’s contention that the statutory rate was confiscatory.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 79, § 37, provides in relevant part: “Damages under this chapter shall bear interest at the rate calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section from the date as of which they are assessed until paid .... Inter*597est shall be added by the clerk of the court to the damages expressed in a verdict, finding, or order for judgment. . . .
“Interest required to be paid under this chapter shall be at an annual rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent, as determined by the United States Secretary of the Treasury, of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of 52-week United States Treasury bills settled immediately before the date of taking; provided, however, that such interest shall not exceed the