Huckeba, 258 Ga. App. 627, 632-635 (2002). Contrast State v. Blackman, 488 So. 2d 644 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986) (neither State statutes nor rules afford State any remedy when court determines probation should not he revoked).
Relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, “is extraordinary and will be exercised only in the most exceptional circumstances . . . ‘the party seeking relief must demonstrate both a substantial claim of violation of his substantive rights and error that cannot be remedied under the ordinary review process.’ ” Campiti v. Commonwealth, 417 Mass. 454, 455-456 (1994), quoting Dunbrack v. Commonwealth, 398 Mass. 502, 504 (1986).
General Laws c. 233, § 20, provides, in pertinent part, that save certain exceptions not relevant here, “neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.”