Macy's East, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] We reject Macy’s East’s attempt to distinguish Farrell Enters., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 564, 572 (1999), on the ground that Macy’s East “is a continuation of the entities that generated the NOLs.” The board’s findings indicate that it rejected any such implicit claim, and Macy’s East does not identify sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the board’s findings on the issue are unsupported by substantial evidence.

The same can be said of Macy’s East’s argument concerning the commissioner’s treatment of NOLs in reorganizations defined under I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(F) (reorganizations involving “a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected”).

In general terms, I.R.C. § 382 imposes limitations on a corporation’s use of its NOLs following certain corporate ownership changes. See 26 U.S.C. § 382.