Macy's East, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] There is no dispute that, for Federal tax purposes, the relevant, and then applicable, provisions of the I.R.C. allowed Macy’s East to carry forward and deduct the NOLs at issue. Under the Federal scheme, I.R.C. § 172 is the basic NOL provision and identifies and allows NOL carryovers and carrybacks. See 26 U.S.C. § 172(a) (2000) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of [1] the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus [2] the net operating loss carrybacks to such year”).3 Internal Revenue Code § 381(a) provides for, subject, to certain limitations, the carryover of NOLs (under I.R.C. § 172) in I.R.C. § 332 liquidations of subsidiaries (I.R.C. § 381[a][l]) and in certain tax-free organizations under I.R.C. § 368(a)(1), specifically, those “reorganization[s]”