Macy's East, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Farrell Enters., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 564, 572 (1999). Further, due to the differences between “A” and “F” reorganizations as defined in I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(A) (reorganizations involving “a statutory merger or consolidation”) and I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(F) (reorganizations involving “a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected”), and the specifics surrounding the mergers in this case, the commissioner could reasonably treat, in one of its letter rulings, NOLs from that transaction (an F reorganization) differently.