Park Drive Towing, Inc. v. City of Revere
[…] Park Drive argues that the defendants’ breach of contract occurred when the city summarily suspended Park Drive from its tow list with no notice and without “any procedure in place where a towing company would be entitled to a hearing to present [its] side of the story,” and then refused reinstatement after the criminal charges against the Lentz brothers had been resolved in their favor. These actions, Park Drive asserts, breached the implied covenants of good faith and fair dealing. The defendants rely primarily on G. L. c. 43, § 29, which sets forth requirements for municipal contracts.6 That statute provides in pertinent part that “[a]ll contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is five thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor . . . and also of the officer or the head of the department or of the chairman of the board . . . making the contract is affixed thereto.” G. L. c. 43, § 29. The defendants contend, and we agree, that because these requirements were not met, no enforceable contract existed.