We transferred this case to this court on our own
[…] The town also argues that cases interpreting G. L. c. 150E,
Regarding the other cases cited by the town, it is true that the commission stated that it would not dictate the specific method of full funding that must be requested of the legislative body. Nevertheless, in each case, the commission reiterated the principle that the “employer” is obligated to submit a full funding request to the legislative body. See Town of Rockland, 16
The town argues, in essence, that the override statute may be used to fund a staffing provision because it is not among the statutes listed in G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d), as being superseded by provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. This argument also lacks merit.
General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (d), states, in pertinent part:
“If a collective bargaining agreement reached by the employer and [union] contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to section six of this chapter and any municipal personnel ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation [list of regulations and statutes omitted] the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail” (emphasis added).
The plain language of G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d), is not ambiguous. Therefore, “it must be interpreted according to its usual and natural meaning.” Boston Teachers Union, Local 66 v. Boston, 382 Mass. 553, 561 (1981).