We transferred this case to this court on our own
[…] Moreover, as it is, the town meeting does not have to fund a staffing proposal, and is allowed to make contingent appropriations under par. (m). From a public policy perspective, the town’s interpretation
Conclusion. A declaratory judgment shall enter that town officials may not fulfil their obligation under G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (b), by submitting a budget that makes full funding of a staffing provision contained in a multiyear collective bargaining agreement contingent on town voters approving a potential property tax override pursuant to G. L. c. 59, § 21C.
So ordered.
2.
General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (£>), provides, in pertinent part: “The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the date on which the [collective bargaining] agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein. . . .”
The employer is the “chief executive officer” of a town. The legislative body for a town is the town meeting. Cost items are “the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement which require an appropriation by a legislative body.” G. L. c. 150E, § 1.
3.