We transferred this case to this court on our own
[…] We now address our conclusion that G. L. c. 59, § 21C, enacted after G. L. c. 150E, has no impact on the town officials’ obligation to submit an unconditional funding request.8
General Laws, c. 59, § 21C, popularly known as Proposition 2 V2, was enacted in 1980. St. 1980, c. 580, § 1, as amended. General Laws, c. 59, § 21C (a), states, in relevant part: “Whenever used in the text of this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: . . . ‘[l]ocal appropriating authority’, in a town, the board of selectmen . . . .” The statute uses the words “local appropriating authority” several times. See, e.g., G. L. c. 59, § 21C, pars. (<?), (g), (h), (z), (z V2), (7), (k), (n). However, G. L. c. 59, § 21C (m), which enumerates sources of appropriations available to a town, does not use the words “local appropriating authority.”9 Instead par. (m) states, in pertinent part:
“A town may appropriate from the tax levy, from available funds, or from borrowing, contingent on the passage of a ballot question under paragraph (g), (z 1/i) or (k), but ... no election at which the question appears on the ballot shall take place later than September 15. following thePage 472date of an appropriation vote adopted at an annual town meeting, or 90 days after the date of the close of any other town meeting at which an appropriation vote was adopted” (emphasis added).10
3. Impact of G. L. c. 59, § 21C, on town’s obligations under G. L. c. 150E, § 7(b).
The town submitted the contingent budget to the town meeting pursuant to G. L. c. 59, § 21C (m). The town admits that par.