Eresian v. Hall
[…] If he wished farther review of the jury of six judgment, he should have requested a report to the Appellate Division. We reject Eresian’s contention that he was somehow deprived of his right to make an intelligent decision whether to have his case transferred to the regular civil docket prior to the initial hearing before the clerk-magistrate. In any event, he could have pursued that claim in a report to the Appellate Division.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 218, § 23, provides, in pertinent part: “No party to a cause under the [small claims] procedure shall be entitled to a report. If the court is of the opinion that a question of law requires review, it may submit the matter, in the form of a report of a case stated, to the appellate division.”

At the time, Rule 10 (e) of the Uniform Small Claims Rules (1999) stated, in pertinent part: “Any claim of appeal from the judgment of the jury session to the Appeals Court shall be filed in the jury session within ten days after entry of judgment.”

In Trust Ins. Co. v.