CAR’s governing committee (under the commissioner’s supervision) adopted rules of operation to carry out the purpose of the statute. CAR is responsible for administering the plan and the rules. All motor vehicle insurance carriers are required to participate in the plan as members of CAR.
The statute provides that any participating insurance carrier has the right to complain about any other insurer, agent or broker and, if aggrieved, may “bring a complaint to the commissioner alleging unfair or unreasonable or improper practices.” G. L. c. 175, § 113H (E), ninth par. In response to such a complaint, the commissioner “shall cause a proper hearing to be held . . . and shall issue such orders as [s]he then deems appropriate.” Id.
If the commissioner finds, “after due hearing and investigation, that any activities or practices of any insurer, agent or broker, in connection with the submission or operation of such *49plan is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, [s]he may issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or inconsistent with the provisions of this section, and requiring the discontinuance of such activity or practice.” G. L. c. 175, § 113H (E), tenth par.3
Under the rules, insurance agents or brokers were named “exclusive representative producers” (ERP) whereby they contracted with insurance companies to handle their business.