Although we express no view whether Gonsalves acted as an agent, it appears that neither of the principal’s sureties was involved personally in the principal’s capture and overnight detention. The defendant Lima’s personal involvement apparently began only when he transported the principal to the court house the morning after his capture. See notes 7-8, supra, and accompanying text.
Many States require sureties who use “bail recovery agents” to establish the agency relationship in writing, and limit the class of individuals who may act as agents. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.80 (McKinney 1995) (permitting surety “by a written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the bail bond,” to “empower any person over twenty years of age” to surrender principal); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2713.22 (West 1994) (permitting surety “by a written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the bond,” to “empower any person of suitable age and discretion” to surrender principal).