Cf. Commonwealth v. Klein, 372 Mass. 823, 834 (1977).
As to the conspiracy charges, the Commonwealth must prove that two or more persons agreed to capture and detain the principal without lawful authority, or that they agreed to use “unlawful” means to do so. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Bessette, 351 Mass. 148, 152-155 (1966).
The burdens fall differently here than they do, for example, in criminal cases concerning controlled substances and firearms. In those cases, the defendant has the burden of proving lawful authority to possess or distribute. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 377 Mass. 716, 717-719 (1979) (controlled substances); Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977) (firearms). A statutory presumption of lack of authority applies in those cases. See G. L. c. 278, § 7 (“A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license... or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized”). To overcome this presumption, a defendant must prove, through evidence such as a license or prescription, that he comes under a provision in the relevant statutes setting forth certain exemptions or exceptions. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.