Danger Records, Inc. v. Berger
[…] Ryan R., 62 Mass. App. Ct. 380, 387 (2004); Bailey v. Shriberg, supra at 282-284. In the event that there is both an appeal under § 6G and an appeal from the judgment, the § 6G appeal before the single justice is stayed (notwithstanding the mandate that the single justice render a “speedy decision”) pending the outcome of the appeal from the judgment. Bailey v. Shriberg, supra at 284. A § 6F award “depends on the vitality” *9of the underlying judgment, Ben v. Schultz, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 808, 814 (1999), and the decision on appeal from the judgment thus has the potential to render the § 6G appeal moot. See Strand v. Herrick & Smith, 396 Mass. 783, 791-792 & n.8 (1986).10

The single justice hearing the § 6G appeal “shall review the finding and award, if any, appealed from as if [the single justice] were initially deciding the matter, and may withdraw or amend any finding or reduce or rescind any award when in [the single justice’s] judgment the facts so warrant.”