Danger Records, Inc. v. Berger
[…] Where there was at least some evidence to support his claims and defenses, the Appeals Court held that those claims and defenses could not qualify as insubstantial or frivolous, or as having been put forward in bad faith. The court therefore reversed the order of the single justice, and ordered that the motion for attorney’s fees and costs be denied.

3. Discussion, a. Standard of review. Before addressing the merits of the present appeal, we must consider the permissible route of an appeal from an order of a single justice pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 6G, and the corresponding standard of review that applies to such an appeal.

*8Section 6F requires that, in order to award fees, there must be a “separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith,” and the “specific facts and reasons” on which that finding is based must be articulated. If such a finding is made, the judge “shall award” reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses incurred by the other side in opposing the insubstantial, frivolous, and bad faith claims or defenses.