The Legislature was so concerned that alleged violations not be publicly aired until after a finding of reasonable cause that it established serious criminal penalties for breaching the confidentiality of a com*278mission’s initial staff review and preliminary investigation. See G. L. c. 268B, § 7 (any person who violates confidentiality of commission inquiry under § 4 [a] “shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both”). The above provisions protect the plaintiff from any “inappropriate and unnecessary” intrusions into his privacy.