In re Angela
[…] In modifying conditions of probation, a judge may place additional limitations on a defendant’s privilege to avoid a certain period of incarceration to which he already has been sentenced, or, in the circumstance of “straight probation,” to avoid altogether a sentencing proceeding, for the underlying crime. See Commonwealth v. Bruzzese, 437 Mass. 606, 617-618 (2002); Commonwealth v. Holmgren, 421 Mass. 224, 227 n.1 (1995). In contrast, CHINS “extension” dispositions are for sequential statutorily authorized periods.

General Laws c. 119, § 39G, first par., requires that “the court find [whether] the allegations in the petition have been proved at the hearing beyond a reasonable doubt” (emphasis added).