In re Angela
[…] See Commonwealth v. Bruzzese, 437 Mass. 606, 617-618 (2002); Commonwealth v. Holmgren, 421 Mass. 224, 227 n.1 (1995). In contrast, CHINS “extension” dispositions are for sequential statutorily authorized periods.

General Laws c. 119, § 39G, first par., requires that “the court find [whether] the allegations in the petition have been proved at the hearing beyond a reasonable doubt” (emphasis added). General Laws c. 119, § 39E, second par. and third par., in turn, provide that an appropriate person “may apply for a petition . . . alleging that [a] child persistently runs away from the home . . . persistently refuses to obey . . . lawful and reasonable commands . . . persistently and wilfully fails to attend school or persistently violates the lawful and reasonable regulations of his school” (emphasis added).