On the standard criminal docket form in the District Court, a box must be marked to indicate that a defendant was “Arraigned and advised” of the “Potential of bail revocation (276, § 58).” In the Superior Court, an entry such as “bail warning read” is entered on the docket.
The enumerated factors are “the gravity, nature and circumstances of the offenses charged, the person’s record of convictions, if any, and whether said charges or convictions are for offenses involving the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person, whether the person is on probation, parole or other release pending completion of sentence for any conviction, whether he is on release pending sentence or appeal for any conviction, the person’s mental condition, and any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency.” G. L. c. 276, § 58, third par.
The proposition stated by the dissent, that a judge has the general power to reconsider his or her decision on almost any matter, is accurate.