On June 30, 2004, the defendant entered guilty pleas to the District Court charges.
We noted in Serna v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 1003, 1003 (2002), that G. L. c. 276, § 58, “does not address, or purport to govern, the setting of bail *318in the Superior Court,” but rather “applies only to bail determinations by a ‘justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or mastery in chancery ¡judicial officials],’ ” and that G. L. c. 276, § 57, is not so limited and “applies to [bail determinations by] a ‘justice of the supreme judicial court or superior court, a clerk of courts or the clerk of the superior court for criminal business in the county of Suffolk, a standing or special commissioner appointed by either of said courts or, in the county of Suffolk, by the sheriff of said county with the approval of the superior court, a justice or clerk of a district court, [or] a master in chancery [judicial officials]’ ” (emphasis added).
On the standard criminal docket form in the District Court, a box must be marked to indicate that a defendant was “Arraigned and advised” of the “Potential of bail revocation (276, § 58).”