Last, we deny the defendant’s request for appellate counsel fees and costs.
The case is remanded to the single justice for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
On January 5, 2004, after a jury-waived trial on three of the Superior Court indictments, the defendant was found guilty on all three indictments. On June 30, 2004, the defendant entered guilty pleas to the District Court charges.
We noted in Serna v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 1003, 1003 (2002), that G. L. c. 276, § 58, “does not address, or purport to govern, the setting of bail *318in the Superior Court,” but rather “applies only to bail determinations by a ‘justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or mastery in chancery ¡judicial officials],’ ” and that G. L. c. 276, § 57, is not so limited and “applies to [bail determinations by] a ‘justice of the supreme judicial court or superior court, a clerk of courts or the clerk of the superior court for criminal business in the county of Suffolk, a