Felix A. Marino Co. v. Commissioner of Labor & Indus., 426 Mass. 458, 459 (1998). Section 26 states, in relevant part:
“Payments by employers to health and welfare plans, pension plans and supplementary unemployment benefit plans under collective bargaining agreements or understandings between organized labor and employers shall be included for the purpose of establishing minimum wage rates as herein provided” (emphasis added).
Section 27 states, in relevant part:
“The aforesaid rates of wages in the schedule of wages shall include payments by employers to health and welfare plans, pension plans and supplementary unemployment benefit plans as provided in [§ 26], and such payments shall be considered as payments to persons under this section performing work as herein provided. Any employer engaged in the construction of such works who does not make payments to a health and welfare plan, a pension plan and a supplementary unemployment benefit plan, where such payments are included in said rates of wages, shall pay the amount of said payments directly to each employee engaged in said construction” (emphasis added).3
It is the language in these provisions on which the reviewing board relied in concluding that fringe benefits must be included in the determination of the employee’s average weekly wage.