In her memorandum of decision on the motion to alter or amend judgment, the judge noted that at no time during the trial did the individual defendants attempt to show that they acted in a representative capacity only. Rather, they argued that there was no agreement at all, and thereby waived the issue. There was no error.
7. Attorney’s fees. We decline to award attorney’s fees and costs, as requested by Saggese. There is nothing frivolous about this appeal.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 259, § 7, states: “Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a . . . finder . . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith .... The provisions of this section . . . shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation for professional services of an attorney-at-law . . . acting in [his or her] professional capacity.”
Canon 2, DR2-107 of the Canons of Ethics and Disciplinary Rules Regulating the Practice of Law, SJ.C. Rule 3:07, 382 Mass. 773 (1981), states:
“Division of Fees Among Lawyers.