1. Background. According to his confession, which was admitted in evidence, on July 17, 2002, Leahy was working the 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. shift at the B
[…] It is not a clear expression of “an unwillingness to speak.” Commonwealth v. Selby, supra at 661-662. It therefore was not error for the police to reinitiate the conversation after giving Leahy what he asked for, time to “figure some things out.”
Finally, Leahy asserts that his confession should be suppressed because he was not informed of his right to make a telephone call until after he agreed to speak to the investigating officer. General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides in relevant part:
“The police official in charge of the . . . place of detention . . . shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such . . . place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
Although the statute provides no remedy for a violation, this court has “grafted an exclusionary rule to it. . . [i]f intentional police misconduct deprives a defendant of the statutory right” (citations omitted). Commonwealth v. Alicea, 428 Mass. 711, 716 (1999).