Commissioner of Correction v. Superior Court Department of the Trial Court
[…] With respect to female prisoners, the Legislature has required the commissioner to operate a facility for pretrial detainees. General Laws c. 125, § 16, requires the commissioner to maintain a separate unit at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Framingham, for females awaiting trial to which the females “may be transferred by the sheriff upon approval of the [commissioner] if suitable facilities are not available in the county jail of the court of jurisdiction.” Consistent with our interpretation of G. L. c. 276, § 52A, G. L. c. 125, § 16, provides the commissioner with authority to approve transfers of female detainees to the Framingham facility, and makes no provision for the Superior Court to order such transfers.