Carey v. New England Organ Bank
[…] The responsibility for providing this information is now on the “federally designated organ procurement organization or . . . eye or tissue bank.” St. 2005, c. 145, § 5. See note 6, supra.

A revision to the UAGA, not adopted by Massachusetts, stated somewhat more clearly that a “request [for anatomical donation] is not required if the gift is not suitable, based upon accepted medical standards . . . .” See UAGA (1987) § 5(h), 8A U.L.A. 44 (Master ed. 2003). The comments to the revision emphasized that this was a “variation of the required request concept.” Comment to UAGA (1987) § 5, supra at 45.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 274e (a) and (c) (2) (2000) prohibits the knowing transfer of tissue or organs for valuable consideration, meaning compensation other than “reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the donation of the organ.” See UAGA (1987) § 10, 8A U.L.A. 62 (Master ed. 2003) (not adopted in Massachusetts). The plaintiffs cast aspersions, but nothing in the record shows that more than these “reasonable payments” flowed to the defendants.