Carey v. New England Organ Bank
[…] As will be apparent, most claims in the case relate to actions of the Organ Bank alone. The differences do not affect our resolution of the case.

The Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (UAGA) was revised in 1987, but the revisions were accepted less broadly, see UAGA (1987), 8A U.L.A. 3 (Master ed. 2003), and were not adopted by the Massachusetts Legislature.

General Laws c. 113, § 8 (d), states in pertinent part: “If the donee has actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent, or that a gift authorized by a member of a class is opposed by a member of the same or a prior class, the donee shall not accept the gift . . . .” Section 8 (d), by way of reference to G. L. c. 113, § 8 (b), as appearing in St. 1986, c. 360, § 2 (b), also sets forth who may make a gift of all or part of the body of a decedent, generally the next of kin beginning with the spouse, then an adult son or daughter, then either parent, and