New England Found. Co. v. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 358 Mass. 157, 158-159 (1970), quoting G. L. c. 231, § 126 (since repealed).
General Laws c. 184, § 26, provides, in pertinent part:
“All restrictions on the use of land or construction thereon which run with the land subject thereto and are imposed by covenant, agreement, or otherwise, whether or not stated in the form of a condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or in any order of taking shall be subject to this section and [§§ 27-30] . . . .”
General Laws c. 184, § 28, provides, in pertinent part:
“No restriction imposed before January [1, 1962,] shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January [1, 1964], whichever is later . . . .”