Commonwealth v. Nieves
[…] The defendant does not cite any authority relating to the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, and we deem any argument on it to be waived. See Mass. R. A. P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).

In addition, there is facial tension between the defendant’s argument and his concession that “amenability to treatment is not a [constitutionally mandated] precondition to commitment.” We address the argument only briefly, as it is resolved by recent cases.

A male patient may be committed to Bridgewater State Hospital, pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 7 (b), “when it is determined that the failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.”

General Laws c. 123A, § 9, provides that a petitioner “shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months.”