Commonwealth v. Nieves
[…] See Mass. R. A. P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).

In addition, there is facial tension between the defendant’s argument and his concession that “amenability to treatment is not a [constitutionally mandated] precondition to commitment.” We address the argument only briefly, as it is resolved by recent cases.

A male patient may be committed to Bridgewater State Hospital, pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 7 (b), “when it is determined that the failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.”

General Laws c. 123A, § 9, provides that a petitioner “shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months.” The Department of Correction may also file a petition “at any time if it believes a committed individual is no a longer sexually dangerous person.” Id.