Commonwealth v. Nieves
[…] G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (d). In other words, once adjudicated sexually dangerous, absent some intervention that triggers a judicial review of his status in which the Commonwealth must prove that he continues to be a sexually dangerous person, an incompetent individual may spend the rest of his natural life incarcerated in a secure facility. This contrasts with the procedure for individuals who are found incompetent to stand trial by reason of mental illness or defect and are committed, pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 7, to a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons or to Bridgewater State Hospital12 because there has been a determination that the “failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.” Incompetent persons so committed are subject to an initial civil commitment for a term of six months, and may then be committed for subsequent periods of one year only on a required show*596ing by the Commonwealth.