Commonwealth v. Nieves
[…] R. Civ. P. 64, as amended, 423 Mass. 1410 (1996), only as necessary to resolve the basic issue of the correctness of the interlocutory finding or order. Commonwealth v. Markvart, 437 Mass. 331, 333 (2002), quoting Commonwealth v. Bruno, 432 Mass. 489, 493 n.5 (2000).

The definition of “[s]exually dangerous person” found in G. L. c. 123A, § 1, states in pertinent part that such a person is one “who has been . . . charged with a sexual offense and was determined to be incompetent to stand trial.” Section 15 states in pertinent part that, “[i]f a person who has been charged with a sexual offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and his commitment is sought and probable cause has been determined to exist pursuant to section 12,” the judge may make the predicate factual determinations regarding the actions that would ordinarily constitute a crime. This proceeding “shall comply with all procedures specified in section 14, except with respect to trial by jury.”

Indeed, the defendant concedes the issue.