Haglund v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] Sharkansky, supra (plaintiff’s alleged acquiescence in valuation of property not clear on record).

4. Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, we affirm the judge’s denial of the motion to strike but reverse the judgment of dismissal. The case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

The Correia defense (Correia v. Firestone Tire and Rubber Co., 388 Mass. 342, 356 [1983]) is also known as the “unreasonable use” defense. See Colter v. Barber-Greene Co., 403 Mass. 50, 60 n.12 (1988).

General Laws c. 106, § 2-314 (2) (c), provides: “Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”

We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed by the Tobacco Control Resource Center, Inc., and the Product Liability Advisory Council, Inc.