In March, 2003, the Securities and Exchange Commission filed an action against HealthSouth claiming that from 1997 to 2001 HealthSouth falsified its financial statements. As a result, the New York Stock Exchange delisted Healthsouth’s securities, and the company’s investment grade ratings were cancelled.
The complaint alleged that jurisdiction and venue in the Land Court were proper, pursuant to G. L. c. 185, § 1 (k), which provides for concurrent jurisdiction of the Land Court and Superior Court of “matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved.”
HealthSouth’s factual allegations and counterclaims were the same as those raised in its complaint pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. R 24, 365 Mass. 769 (1974) (rule 24 complaint), in the parking lot case. See text accompanying note 8, supra.