G. L. c. 6, § 178E (a).
General Laws c. 6, § 178K (1), specifically authorizes the board to develop and promulgate guidelines to assess the risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness sex offenders pose to *770the public.4 The Legislature listed noninclusive factors that are relevant in determining the risk of reoffense.5 Additionally, G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2), directs the board to “provide for three levels of notification depending on the degree of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender.”
Level one offenders are considered low risk, and the board must transmit registration data only to the FBI and to the local police departments where the offender lives and works (or, if the offender is in custody, where he or she intends to live and work) and where the offense was committed.