Town of Falmouth v. Civil Service Commission
[…] Commissioner of the Dep’t of Envtl. Quality Eng’g, 398 Mass. 404, 414 (1986). Here, the commission has not merely adopted the postmark rule in its internal regulations, it has interpreted the rule to apply to pleadings that initiate its proceedings. Such a choice is not patently wrong, unreasonable, arbitrary, whimsical, or capricious just as it does not offend the statute.

Nor does the commission’s interpretation of its postmark rule *823improperly expand the jurisdiction afforded the agency by statute. We agree with the commission’s reading of G. L. c. 31, § 2 (g), to authorize it to enact and apply the postmark rule to initial pleadings. Under that section, the commission is authorized “[t]o adopt such rules of procedure as necessary for the conduct of its proceedings.” Id. The commission’s rule 2.4 (a)(3), prescribing the date that papers should be deemed filed, is a rule of procedure. Cf. Mass. R. Civ. R 6 (d), 365 Mass. 747 (1974); Mass. R. A. R 14 (c), 365 Mass. 859 (1974).