Town of Falmouth v. Civil Service Commission
[…] Such *818statutory exclusion, however, does not remove the commission from the list of administrative bodies to which we owe considerable deference in appropriate circumstances. G. L. c. 31, § 44 (applying deferential standard contained in G. L. c. 30A, § 14, to judicial review of commission). See Brackett v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, ante 233, 241-242 (2006); Andrews v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 446 Mass. 611, 615-616 (2006).

General Laws c. 31, § 43, states: “If a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41] shall, within ten days after receiving written notice of such decision, appeal in writing to the commission, he shall be given a hearing . . . .”

Of the many cases cited by the town in support of its view, only Curley v. Lynn, 408 Mass. 39 (1990), is a review by this court of the commission’s interpretation of statutory language.