In accordance with G.
[…] While a housing authority may be considered a political subdivision for purposes of a particular statute like G. L. c. 121B, § 17, where it is specifically defined as such, a definition in one legislative enactment does not have universal application to all Massachusetts statutes. If that were the case, as correctly pointed out by the clerk-magistrate, the Legislature would not have deemed it necessary expressly to indicate in other statutes that a housing authority is encompassed within the term “political subdivision” for purposes of those other statutes.6 See, e.g., G. L. c. 25A, § 11 (commissioner of energy resources shall establish energy audit program for buildings and *64facilities owned by “public authorities and other public instrumentalities of the commonwealth and of its political subdivisions including, but not limited to, housing authorities’’); G. L. c. 32, § 1 (definition of “[political subdivision” for purposes of contributory retirement system for public employees includes “housing authority”); G. L. c. 62E, § 3 (Commissioner of Revenue shall implement and operate system for “verifying financial eligibility of a participant in an