In accordance with G.
[…] G. L. c. 185C, § 19. Significantly, there is no language in G. L. c. 185C, § 19, suggesting that a housing authority falls within this exemption as a “political subdivision” of the Commonwealth.
The BHA was created pursuant to G. L. c. 121B, § 3, inserted by St. 1969, c. 751, § 1. Under this legislative enactment, a housing authority is defined simply as “a public body politic and corporate.” G. L. c. 121B, § 3. See G. L. c. 121B, § 1. Nothing in this definition indicates that the BHA should be treated as a “political subdivision” of the Commonwealth. Contrast G. L. c. 161A, § 2 (Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority is “a body politic and corporate, and a political *63subdivision of the commonwealth”); G. L. c. 161B, § 2 (each regional transit authority, as specified, may become “a body politic and corporate and a political subdivision of the commonwealth”); St. 1977, c. 436, § 3 (Boston Water and Sewer Commission created as “a body politic and corporate and political subdivision of the commonwealth”).