In accordance with G.
[…] Although the plaintiffs have sought relief under G. L. c. 249, § 5, our consideration of the substance of their complaint dictates, more appropriately, that we review the Housing Court Department’s practice of assessing entry fees and surcharges in civil actions filed by the BHA pursuant to our authority under G. L. c. 211, § 3. Cf. Commonwealth v. Hayes, 372 Mass. 505, 507 (1977), quoting Lataille v. District Court of E. Hampden, 366 Mass. 525, 527 n.2 (1974) (addressing “substantive legal arguments underlying the petition [which] are the same whether the writ [is] considered one in certiorari, mandamus or invocation of supervisory powers”). As provided in G. L. c. 211, § 3, “[t]he supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .” While this court’s supervisory powers under G. L. c. 211, § 3, “are by nature extraordinary, in an appropriate case this court could and should act at whatever stage in the proceedings it becomes necessary to protect substantive rights.