In accordance with G.
[…] that were the case, as correctly pointed out by the clerk-magistrate, the Legislature would not have deemed it necessary expressly to indicate in other statutes that a housing authority is encompassed within the term “political subdivision” for purposes of those other statutes.6 See, e.g., G. L. c. 25A, § 11 (commissioner of energy resources shall establish energy audit program for buildings and *64facilities owned by “public authorities and other public instrumentalities of the commonwealth and of its political subdivisions including, but not limited to, housing authorities’’); G. L. c. 32, § 1 (definition of “[political subdivision” for purposes of contributory retirement system for public employees includes “housing authority”); G. L. c. 62E, § 3 (Commissioner of Revenue shall implement and operate system for “verifying financial eligibility of a participant in an entitlement program of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof or their respective agencies, including ... a local housing authority”); G. L. c. 260, § 2D (action to recover asbestos-related costs brought by “any county, city, town, regional school district, housing authority or the commonwealth or any other political subdivision thereof” shall be commenced within six-year period).