In accordance with G.
[…] That an appeal may lie from a final judgment does not prevent the court from taking such action as it may deem necessary.” Barber v. Commonwealth, 353 Mass. 236, 239 (1967). See Carr *61v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 517 n.3 (1998); Purcell v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 424 Mass. 109, 111 (1997).
General Laws c. 211, § 3, further provides that “the justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction . . . and . . . may issue such writs, summonses[,] . . . orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.’’ Where, as here, a systemic issue affecting the proper administration of the judiciary has been presented, resolution of the issue by this court is appropriate and “should not