In accordance with G.
[…] It simply would have been understood as such. Moreover, the Legislature has indicated that, for purposes of some particular statutes, a housing authority is distinguishable from a “political subdivision.” See, e.g., G. L. c. 30, § 39M (a) (certain construction contracts “by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof, or by any county, city, town, district, or housing authority” shall be awarded to lowest bidder); G. L. c. 121A, § 11 (urban redevelopment corporation shall have power to transfer certain interests in land to “a housing authority, redevelopment authority, or the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities”).