Salisbury Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Inc. v. Division of Administrative Law Appeals
[…] As described above, the prospective rate system works by making an annual adjustment (including inflation) to the rates for a prior year. The “base year” calculation serves to keep the rates paid to facilities under a prospective system in line with actual costs incurred. The relevant statutory provision is found in G. L. c. 118G, § 7, second par., which provides:

“In setting such prospective or retrospective rates of reimbursement, [the division] shall use as base year costs for rate determination purposes the reported costs of the calendar year not more than four years prior to the current *370rate year, adjusted for reasonableness and to incorporate any audit findings applicable to said base year costs; provided, however, that no base year cost shall be incorporated unless a comprehensive desk audit has been completed for the costs incurred in that base year.”

As a result, a facility’s costs must be audited at least every fourth year, and those audited costs used to calculate rates paid for up to the next four years.