Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] The judge then discharged the woman, replaced her with an alternate juror, and instructed the jury to begin deliberating anew. The jury asked one question later that day, and the question was answered the following morning. The jury returned their verdicts at 11 a.m. on the morning after the juror was replaced.

The replacement of a juror who does not appear for deliberations is governed by G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which provides in relevant part:

“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge an impanelled juror prior to jury deliberations after a hearing upon a finding of extreme hardship. The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason. The court shall have authority to dismiss an impanelled juror who has not appeared for juror service upon a finding that there is a strong likelihood that an unreasonable delay in the trial *10would occur if the court were to await the appearance of the juror.”

Section 74 of the same chapter provides that no irregularity in discharging a juror shall be sufficient cause to set aside a verdict unless the objecting party has been prejudiced thereby.