_ Guilty of Murder in the Second Degree
_ Guilty of Voluntary Manslaughter
_ Guilty of Involuntary Manslaughter
2. UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A SAWED-OFF SHOTGUN (34727)
_ Not Guilty
X Guilty
April 12, 1995 DATE
_/s[_ FOREMAN OF THE JURY
He was also convicted of unlawful possession of a sawed-off shotgun.
The underlying felony supporting the felony-murder theory was the defendant’s possession of the sawed-off shotgun.
The conviction of unlawful possession of the sawed-off shotgun was not vacated.
General Laws c. 278, § 8A, provides in pertinent part that “[i]n the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense . . . .” The statute contains other requirements that are not relevant to this case.
After oral argument, we solicited amicus briefs as to whether a jury’s silence on a theory of murder constitutes an implied acquittal of that theory.