They apparently believed the Commonwealth’s evidence and theory of the case, the thrust of which was that the defendant purposefully loaded his shotgun with buckshot, went out of his home to confront the victim, and then shot him from a distance while the victim was not engaged in combat with Smith. Although the initial shot left the victim unable to struggle, the defendant stabbed him fifteen times. While the victim bled to death, the defendant attempted to conceal his actions.
Under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, review, we must consider the law and the evidence. The statute specifically states that we may “direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt ‘if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence ... or any other reason that justice may require.’ ” Commonwealth v. Coyne, 420 Mass. 33, 35 (1995), quoting G. L. c. 278, § 33E. “We may consider the defendant’s criminal record or lack thereof and other evidence of the defendant’s character to which the jury may or may not have had access.” Commonwealth v. Coyne, supra, citing Commonwealth v.