At the second trial, the judge instructed on the three theories of murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter. She also instructed on self-defense, defense of another, provocation, and other mitigation. The judge did not give an instruction on the castle law. See G. L. c. 278, § 8A.11 The defendant was convicted of murder in the first degree on all three theories.
Discussion. 1. “Castle law” instruction. The defendant claims that he was erroneously deprived of a jury instruction concerning the so-called “castle” law. The statute, G. L. c. 278, § 8A, expressly limits use of the defense to “an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling,” where the person charged “was in his dwelling at the time of the offense.” Id. Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, he and the victim were in the driveway during the fatal encounter, not in the defendant’s dwelling.