Commonwealth v. Pelletier
[…] The defendant’s sentence on the underlying charge in the complaint is also “inextricably bound’’ with the plea judge’s treatment of the subsequent offense portion of the complaint. See Commonwealth v. Johnson, supra at 1019. Where, as here, the complaint itself (or any distinct portion of it charging a separate crime) was not dismissed, an appeal from a “dismissal” of only that portion of the complaint charging a subsequent offense may not he. The single justice was therefore warranted in addressing the matter on the merits pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3.

Under G. L. c. 278, § 11A, a defendant “charged with a crime for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses” who pleads guilty or is found guilty after trial “shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense” before sentence is imposed. If the defendant pleads not guilty, he is “entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense . . . [or] may waive trial by jury.”