Daveiga v. Boston Public Health Commission
[…] There is no suggestion that the commission falls within the act’s limited exemption for “independent bod[les] politic and corporate,” G. L. c. 258, § 1, which applies only to entities that enjoy political and financial independence. See Lafayette Place Assocs. v. Boston Redevelopment Auth., 427 Mass. 509, 529, 532-533 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1177 (1999); Commesso v. Hingham Hous. Auth., 399 Mass. 805, 807-808 (1987).

General Laws c. 258, § 4, first par., provides in part:

“A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . . .”

Under the act, the mayor is the presumptive “executive officer” of a city. G.L. c. 258, § 1.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, second par., provides: