Commonwealth v. Cannon
[…] The law in this regard is clear: murder in the attempted commission of an armed robbery is adequate to support a conviction of murder in the first degree under a theory of felony-murder. See G. L. c. 265, § 1 (defining murder in first degree as murder “committed with deliberately premeditated malice aforethought, or with extreme atrocity or cruelty, or in commission or attempted commission of crime punishable with death or imprisonment for life”); G. L. c. 265, § 17 (punishment for armed robbery is “imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years”). See also Commonwealth v. Evans, 390 Mass. 144, 151 (1983) (defendant who kills victim in commission or attempted commission of robbery while armed with gun guilty of murder by application of felony-murder role).

3. Joint venture jury instruction.