Boston Housing Authority v. Garcia
[…] Id. at 261-262.

The ground for the eviction was an assault committed by the tenant’s son on a BHA officer. Boston Hous. Auth. v. Bell, 428 Mass. 108, 109 (1998).

‘Title 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) (2000), was enacted as part of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 5101, 102 Stat. 4300. In relevant part, it provides that each “public housing agency shall utilize leases which . . . provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.”

We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed by the United States and the Cambridge Housing Authority.

Geraldo was listed as a member of the household until September, 2004, when Doris Garcia provided the BHA with acceptable documentation showing *730that Geraldo no longer lived in the apartment.