Passley, 428 Mass. 832, 834-835 (1999), and conclude that, to the extent the argument was improper, it did not create a substantial likelihood of miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. Bregoli, 431 Mass. 265, 278 (2000) (although prosecutor’s argument was improper where he used evidence substantively in closing argument that was admitted only for limited purpose, any effect was minimal).
Brown contends that his Bridgewater records were admissible under *770G. L. c. 233, § 79, which provides that “[r]ecords kept by hospitals . . . may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases” (emphasis added).