In other words, an S corporation may not have a traditional corporation (known as a “C corporation”) as one of its shareholders. The primary advantage of an S corporation over a C corporation is that the S corporation is not Federally taxed at the corporate level,14 but is “passed through” to the shareholders on a pro rata basis and taxed to the shareholders when earned by the corporation, whether or not the corporation pays dividends. Cf. 26 U.S.C. §§ 707-777 (2000) (taxation of partnerships); 26 U.S.C. § 1363 (“taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual”). See note 2, supra. Net income from these entities is passed through to owners and taxed at the individual level in the year that it is earned.