In June, 2003, the city notified th
[…] 1. We first take up the timeliness of the appeal. The department argues that the city’s appeal must be dismissed because (1) the city filed the original petition for appeal with it one day late; and (2) the city’s electronic mail transmission, within the appeal period, of an electronic version of its petition for appeal to the department in accordance with the department’s electronic filing system was insufficient to constitute a “filing.” We need not address the latter ground for dismissal because the department has miscalculated the expiration date of the appeal period.
General Laws c. 25, § 5, governs the timing of appeals from any final decision of the department and provides, in relevant part:
“Such petition for appeal shall be filed with the secretary of the [department] within twenty days after the date of service of the decision, order or ruling of the [department]
*871.... The [department] shall serve such decision, order or ruling upon all parties in interest by mailing, postpaid, within one day of its being entered, and service shall be presumed to have occurred in the normal course of delivery of such mail” (emphasis added).
The twenty-day period begins the day after the department serves its decision, which is presumed to have occurred, and did occur here, by mail. See id. See also Mass.