Commonwealth Electric Co. v. MacCardell
[…] Emmons v. White, supra at 68.

Conclusion. For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the Land Court’s decision, dismissing the plaintiff’s petition to amend the defendant’s title.

So ordered.

We acknowledge receipt of an amicus brief of the Real Estate Bar Association for Massachusetts, Inc., and The Abstract Club.

The defendant contended that amending the certificate would impair her title because she would then be subject to at least a five-to-ten foot pole height increase and trees would have to be cut.

General Laws c. 185, § 114, states, in relevant part: “No erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title . . . except by order of the court. A registered owner or other person of interest may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that . . . error or omission was made in entering a certificate . . . and the court may hear and determine the motion after notice to all parties in interest, and may order the entry of a new certificate . . . but this section shall not authorize the court to open original judgment of registration, and nothing shall be done or ordered by the court which shall