T & D Video, Inc. v. City of Revere
[…] Id. In 1995, the city council repealed the 1993 ordinances and replaced them with new ordinances that lowered the setback requirement and the lot size requirement, but otherwise left largely unchanged the 1993 ordinances.

The Massachusetts Civil Rights Act (Massachusetts act) provides a cause of action for any person whose civil rights have been interfered with by “threats, intimidation or coercion.” G. L. c. 12, § 11H. The Massachusetts act also provides for recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to “[a]ny aggrieved person or persons who prevail. . . .” G. L. c. 12, § 111.

General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par., provides, in pertinent part: “A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court. . . may file ... a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order [from a single justice] . . . .”

General Laws c. 231, § 118, second par., provides, in pertinent part: “A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court. . . granting ... a preliminary injunction . . . may appeal therefrom to the appeals court. . . .”

There is some discrepancy concerning the amount of attorney’s fees and costs requested.